Community School Faculty

Robert McAllister, Dean
Sara Hiner, Assistant Dean


Ed & Mari Edelman Chamber Music Institute

Gina Coletti, Chair
Jacob Braun
Rina Dokshitsky
Henry Gronnier
Maia Jasper
Aimée Kreston
Ida Levin
Karen Lundgren
Andrew Picken
David Young, DMA

Drama

Deborah Devine, Director

Early Childhood

Christine Martin, Chair
Francesca Bori
Gillian Gamboa
Mari Izumi
Jacqueline Paquette

Music Theory

Warren Spaeth, Chair
Douglas Dutton
Vera Ivanova
Kathy Sawada

Music Composition

Michael McLean
Bruce Miller, PhD


Piano

Jeffrey Lavner, Chair
Sarkis Baltaian, DMA
Teresa De Jong-Pombo
Rina Dokshitsky
Vanessa Fadial, DMA
Roberta Garten, Staff Accompanist
Carmina Glicklich
Grace Han
Grace Huang, DMA
Mari Izumi
Jee Sung Kang
Inga Kapouler Gartner
Miji Kim
Heewon Kwon, DMA
Régulo Martínez-Antón
Pepron Pilibossian, Choral Accompanist
Yung Mee Rhee
Gideon Rubin, DMA
Kathy Sawada
Svetlana Transky, DMA
Micah Yui


Strings

Richard Schwabe, Chair and Violin Instructor


Cello

Francesca Bori
Jennifer Goss
Carey Beth Hockett
Ron Leonard
Joseph Mendoes
Richard Naill, DMA
Stanley Sharp
Elizabeth Wright
Nancy Yamagata


Viola

Gina Coletti
John Hayhurst
Ingrid Hutman
Andrew Picken


Violin

Danielle Belen
Sherry Cadow
Volkan Can Canbolat
Nathan Cole
Sam Fischer
Henry Gronnier
Cheryl Kim
Aimée Kreston
Robert Lipsett, Jascha Heifetz Distinguished Violin Chair
Michael McLean
Sandi Rynerson
Alice Schoenfeld
Rumi Shimasaki
Margaret Shimizu
Hester Taylor
Chan Ho Yun, D.M.A.


Double Bass

David Young, D.M.A.


Guitar

Kenton Youngstrom


Harp

JoAnn Turovsky


Voice

Rose Beattie, DMA
Michael Stevens, Chair
Kay Montgomery


Woodwinds, Brass, Percussion

Karen Lundgren, Chair and Flute Instructor


Bassoon

Sara Hiner
Richard Beene
Theresa Treuenfels


Clarinet

Yehuda Gilad
William Wellwood, DMA
Michael Yoshimi


Horn

Kristy Morrell, DMA
Danielle Ondarza
Elizabeth Upton


Oboe

Jennifer Spier
Ted Sugata


Percussion

Jerry Kalaf
Ken McGrath


Saxophone

Lee Secard


Trombone

Taylor Hughey


Trumpet

Marissa Benedict
Darren Mulder
James Wilt


Tuba

Norman Pearson
Douglas Tornquist, DMA


Jazz

Lee Secard, Chair, Colburn Jazz Workshop


Jazz Bass

Daniel L. Lutz


Jazz Piano

Liz Kinnon


Jazz Saxophone

Lee Secard


Large Ensembles

Maxim Eshkenazy, Director, Colburn Youth Orchestra and Colburn Chamber Orchestra
Rebecca Frazier, Assistant Conductor, String Ensemble and String Orchestra
Michael McLean, Director, Violin Ensemble
Darren Mulder, Director, Wind Ensemble and Concert Band
Margaret Shimizu, Director, String Ensemble and String Orchestra
Mikhail Shtangrud, DMA, Director, Choral Ensembles
Walter Simonsen, DMA, Assistant Director, Jazz Big Band

powered by finalsite