Student Accomplishments

We’re proud of the fact that more than 300 students have graduated from the Colburn Conservatory of Music, and are happy to share some of their accomplishments below:

Professional Career Posts

Qiele Guo, cello (Master of Music student)
Member, Hawai’i Symphony Orchestra

Hayden Joyce, double bass (Master of Music student)
Member, Hawai’i Symphony Orchestra

Eduardo Rios, violin (Artist Diploma student)
Fellow, Los Angeles Philharmonic Resident Fellows Program

Charles Rosmarin, percussion (Professional Studies Certificate student)
Fellow, New World Symphony

Kaylet Torrez, horn (Artist Diploma student)
3rd/Assistant Principal Horn, Pacific Symphony

Madeleine Vaillancourt, violin (Artist Diploma student)
Member, Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Benefic Piano Trio (SunHwa Kim, piano; Misha Vayman, violin (2018, Master of Music); Qiele Guo, cello – Artist Diploma students)
Grand Prize, 2018 Enkor International Music Competition (chamber music division)

Viano Quartet (Lucy Wang and Hao Zhou, violins; Johanna Nowik, viola; Tate Zawadiuk, cello – Bachelor of Music & Master of Music students)
2nd Prize, 2018 Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition (senior string division)
3rd Prize, 2018 Wigmore Hall International String Quartet Competition
3rd Prize, 2017 Osaka International Chamber Music Competition (strings division)

Nicholas Arredondo, double bass (Bachelor of Music student)
3rd Place Laureate, 2015 Sphinx Competition (junior division)

Dominic Cheli, piano (Artist Diploma student)
Member, Concert Artists Guild

Cristina Dougherty, tuba (Bachelor of Music student)
1st Prize, International Tuba Euphonium Association (solo tuba-young artist division)

Noah Dugan, trumpet (Master of Music student)
1st Prize, 2018 Aspen Music Festival Brass Competition

Alyssa Katahara, harp (Bachelor of Music student)
Grand Prize, 2018 Burbank Philharmonic Orchestra Hennings-Fischer Young Artists Competition

Rodolfo Leone, piano (Artist Diploma student and 2017, Master of Music)
1st Prize, 2017 International Beethoven Piano Competition Vienna

Martin Mangrum, horn (Bachelor of Music)
1st Prize, 2018 Canada Council for the Arts (Michael Measures Prize)

Cristina Mateo Saez, clarinet (Bachelor of Music student)
2nd Prize, 2016 Jacques Lancelot International Clarinet Competition
2nd Prize, 2015 International Clarinet Association Young Artist Competition

Simone Porter, violin (Professional Studies Certificate student and 2017, Performance Diploma)
Member, Opus 3 Artists roster
Recipient, 2015 Avery Fisher Career Grant

Eduardo Rios, violin (Artist Diploma student and 2016, Bachelor of Music)
1st Place Laureate, 2015 Sphinx Competition (senior division)

Ruriko Terada, harp (Artist Diploma student; 2017, Master of Music; 2015, Bachelor of Music)
3rd Prize, 21st (2015) American Harp Society National Competition (young professional division)
4th Prize, 20th (2013) American Harp Society, Inc. National Competition (advanced division)
4th Prize, 2012 Nippon (Japan) Harp Competition

Anthony Trionfo, flute (Bachelor of Music student)
Member, Young Concert Artists roster
1st Prize, 2013 Alexander and Buono International Flute Competition (high school division)

Emma Wernig, viola (Bachelor of Music student)
1st Prize, 2017 Cecil Aronowitz International Viola Competition

Class of 2018

Professional Career Posts

Minji Choi, cello (Artist Diploma)
Member, Minnesota Orchestra

Justin Cummings, bassoon (Master of Music)
Fellow, New World Symphony

Michael Harper, trumpet (Professional Studies Certificate)
2nd Trumpet, Jacksonville Symphony     

Hannah Ji, violin (Artist Diploma)
Member, St. Louis Symphony

Angelo Quail, clarinet (Artist Diploma)
Fellow, New World Symphony

Charles Seo, cello (Bachelor of Music)
Member, Houston Symphony

Joachim Thomsen, flute (Artist Diploma)
Principal Flute, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Associate Principal Flute, Danish National Symphony Orchestra (from August 2018)

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Albert Cano Smit, piano (Bachelor of Music)
1st Prize, 2017 Naumberg International Piano Competition
Medalist prize, 2016 Hilton Head International Piano Competition

Michael Harper, trumpet (Professional Studies Certificate)
2nd Prize, 2017 Edith Knox competition

Blake Pouliot, violin (Professional Studies Certificate and 2016, Performance Diploma)
Member, Opus 3 Artists roster
Grand Prize Winner, 2016 Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal Manulife Competition
Winner, 2015 Canada Council Musical Instrument Bank Competition (3-year loan of a 1729 Guarneri del Gesù violin)

 

Class of 2017

Professional Career Posts

Yewon Ahn, cello (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, North Carolina Symphony

Michelle Feng, oboe (Bachelor of Music)
Associate Principal/2nd Oboe, Hawai’i Symphony Orchestra

Johanna Gruskin, flute (Professional Studies Certificate)
Fellow, New World Symphony

Patrick Hodge, horn (Master of Music)
Assistant Principal Horn, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Alex Laskey, horn (Professional Studies Certificate)
2nd Horn, Fort Wayne Philharmonic

Julijana Mijalkovic, piano (Master of Music)
Artistic Coordinator, San Diego Symphony

Emerson Millar, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Co-Concertmaster, Naples Symphony

Joshua Rogan, trumpet (Artist Diploma)
Associate Principal Trumpet, Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra

Hayato Tanaka, trumpet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Trumpet, Tucson Symphony

Josué Valdepeñas, cello (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra

Hyeree Yu  viola (Artist Diploma)
Member, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra

Afendi Yusuf, clarinet (Professional Studies Certificate and 2015, Master of Music)
Principal Clarinet, Cleveland Orchestra

Karissa Zadinsky, cello (Bachelor of Music)
Member, Pittsburgh Symphony

Julian Zheng, horn (Artist Diploma and 2015, Bachelor of Music)
Principal Horn, Shanghai Philharmonic

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Calla Quartet (Michaela Wellems and Amelia Dietrich, violins; Aiden Kane, viola; Karissa Zadinsky, cello – Bachelor of Music)
2nd Prize, Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition (senior string division)

Hyewon Chang, piano (Bachelor of Music)
1st Prize, 2014 Bradshaw and Buono International Piano Competition (college/adult division)

Usha Kapoor, violin (Artist Diploma)
Awarded 2017 Fulbright Grant to study violin in Germany

Julijana Mijalkovic, piano (Master of Music)
1st Prize, Susan Torres Piano Award

Mikyung Soung, double bass (Artist Diploma)
2nd Prize and Prize for Best Performance of a Work by Bottesini, 2015 International Society of Bassists Double Bass Performance Competition (solo division)

Julian Zheng, horn (Artist Diploma and 2015, Bachelor of Music)
1st Prize, 2013 International Horn Society Premier Soloist Competition

Class of 2016

Professional Career Posts

Mariya-Andoniya Andonova, bass (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Santa Barbara Symphony

Austin Huntington, cello (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Cello, Indianapolis Symphony

Da Kyung Kwak, viola (Professional Studies Certificate)
Associate Principal Viola, Munich Philharmonic

Elizabeth Lu, flute (Professional Studies Certificate)
Fellow, New World Symphony

Tommy Morrison, bassoon (Master of Music)
2nd/Associate Principal Bassoon, Hawai’i Symphony Orchestra (2017-18)

Jacob Thonis, bassoon (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Bassoon, Victoria Symphony Orchestra
Member, Civic Orchestra of Chicago

Jacob Wilder, horn (Professional Studies Certificate and 2013, Bachelor of Music)
Principal Horn, Virginia Symphony

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Rachyl Duffy, viola (Master of Music)
1st Prize, 2015 International Hugo Kauder Competition for Viola

Austin Huntington, cello (Bachelor of Music)
1st Prize, 2012 MUSICCAS International Young Artists Competition (senior division)
2nd Prize and Audience Choice Award, 2013 Schadt Cello Competition

Da Kyung Kwak, viola (Professional Studies Certificate)
2nd Prize, 2014 Atlantic Symphony Concerto Competition

Michael Marks, bass (Bachelor of Music)
3rd Prize, 2015 International Society of Bassists Double Bass Performance Competition (orchestra division)

 

Class of 2015

Professional Career Posts

Ben Adler, clarinet (Artist Diploma)
Assistant Principal, 2nd and E-flat Clarinet, Milwaukee Symphony

Matthew Cohen, viola (Artist Diploma)
Principal Viola, Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia

Joshua Cote, horn (Professional Studies Certificate)
4th Horn, Sarasota Orchestra

Natalie Hoe, clarinet (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Clarinet, Florida Orchestra

Elyse Lauzon, horn (Professional Studies Certificate and 2013, Bachelor of Music)
2nd Horn, Sarasota Orchestra

Kevin Lin, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Co-Leader, London Philharmonic Orchestra

Radu Paponiu, violin (Artist Diploma)
Assistant Conductor, Naples Philharmonic
Conductor, Juilliard Pre-College String Ensemble

Jack Pena, bassoon (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Bassoon, Louisiana Philharmonic

John Shawger, horn (Master of Music)
4th Horn, Virginia Symphony

William Wasson, double bass (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, National Symphony (2017-18)

Teaching Posts

Ambroise Aubrun (Artist Diploma)
Assistant Professor, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Benjamin Crofut (Professional Studies Certificate)
Instructor of Double Bass, University of Alabama

Vardan Gasparyan, cello (Master of Music and 2013, Performance Diploma)
Faculty, Colburn Community School of Performing Arts

Gabriel Sears, tuba (Professional Studies Certificate)
Adjunct Professor of Tuba, California State University, Long Beach

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Evin Blomberg, violin (Artist Diploma)
2nd Prize, 2013 Schmidbauer International Young Artist Competition (junior division)

Vardan Gasparyan, cello (Master of Music and 2013, Performance Diploma)
3rd Prize, 2013 Schmidbauer International Young Artist Competition (senior division)

William Hagen, violin (Performance Diploma)
3rd Prize, 2015 Queen Elisabeth International Violin Competition
2nd Prize, 2014 International Fritz Kreisler Competition
Winner, 2013 Dorothy DeLay Memorial Fellowship at the Aspen Music Festival and School

Kevin Lin, violin (Bachelor of Music)
4th Prize, 2013 Irving M. Klein International String Competition

Stephanie Ng, piano (Artist Diploma)
2nd Prize, 2017 Waring International Piano Competition
1st Prize, 2013 Virginia Waring International Competition (chamber music category)

 

Class of 2014

Professional Career Posts

Claire Brazeau, oboe (Artist Diploma)
Principal Oboe, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Gregory Cardi, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Fellow, New World Symphony

Luke Fitzpatrick, flute (Artist Diploma)
Principal Flute, Forth Wayne Philharmonic

Natalie Helm, cello (Artist Diploma)
Principal Cello, Sarasota Orchestra

Dana Jackson, bassoon (Professional Studies Certificate)
2nd Bassoon, Pacific Northwest Ballet Orchestra

Xavier Jeannequin, viola (Artist Diploma)
Co-Principal Viola, Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire

Emil Khudyev, clarinet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Associate Principal Clarinet, Seattle Symphony

Christine Kim, oboe (Artist Diploma)
Principal Oboe, Sarasota Orchestra (2017-18)

Sang Yoon Kim, clarinet (Artist Diploma)
Principal Clarinet, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Melody Lee, violin (Artist Diploma)
Member, St. Louis Symphony

Steven Metcalf, double bass (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Bass, Colorado Symphony

Joseph Morris, clarinet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Clarinet, Pacific Symphony Orchestra

Arianna Smith, viola (Bachelor of Music)
Artist in residence, Queen Elisabeth Music Chapel (Belgium)

Allan Steele, cello (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Cello, Fort Worth Symphony

Ruiqing Tang, viola (Bachelor of Music)
Assistant Principal Viola, Shanghai Opera House Orchestra

Stephen Tavani, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Assistant Concertmaster, Cleveland Orchestra

Mark Teplitsky, flute (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Flute, San Antonio Symphony

Yi Zhou, viola (Artist Diploma)
Principal Viola, San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Teaching Posts

Claire Brazeau, oboe (Artist Diploma)
Faculty, California State University-Long Beach (Bob Cole Conservatory)

Cheryl Kim, violin (Artist Diploma)
Faculty, Colburn Community School of Performing Arts

Mindy Park, cello (Artist Diploma)
Faculty, Northwestern University Bienen School of Music: Music Academy (pre-college and community school divisions)
Faculty, Music Institute of Chicago

Andrew Pattison, bassoon (Artist Diploma)
Visiting Assistant Professor, Oberlin Conservatory (2017-18)

Elizabeth Upton, horn (Artist Diploma)
Faculty, Colburn Community School of Performing Arts

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Calidore Quartet (Jeffrey Myers and Ryan Meehan, violins; Jeremy Berry, viola; Estelle Choi, cello – Artist Diploma and Professional Studies Certificate)
Recipient, 2018 Avery Fisher Career Grant
Member, Opus 3 Artists roster
Member, Chamber Music Society Two of Lincoln Center
Winner, 2016 M-Prize Chamber Arts Competition
Former Quartet-in-Residence, Stony Brook University
Grand Prize, 2012 Coleman Chamber Music Competition
Grand Prize, 2012 Chesapeake International Chamber Music Competition
Grand Prize, 2011 Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition
2nd Prize, 2012 International Chamber Music Competition Hamburg for String Quartet
3rd Prize, 2012 ARD Munich International Competition

Persinger Quartet (Ryan Meehan and Stephen Tavani, violins; Arianna Smith, viola; Allan Steele, cello – Artist Diploma and Bachelor of Music)
3rd Prize, 2011 Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition

Luke Fitzpatrick, flute (Artist Diploma)
1st Prize, 2013 Alexander and Buono International Flute Competition (college/adult/professional division)

Sang Yoon Kim, clarinet (Artist Diploma)
1st Prize, 2015 Prague Spring International Music Competition
1st Prize, 2014 UNISA International Clarinet and Flute Competition
1st Prize, 2012 Jacques Lancelot International Clarinet Competition

Joseph Morris, clarinet (Professional Studies Certificate)
1st Prize, 2017 Ima Hogg Competition

Class of 2013

Professional Career Posts

Paul Aksman, double bass (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Samuel Almaguer, clarinet (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Clarinet, North Carolina Symphony

Andrew Brady, bassoon (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Bassoon, Atlanta Symphony

Joseph Brown, trumpet (Professional Studies Certificate)
2nd Trumpet, San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Ryan Darke, trumpet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Trumpet, Los Angeles Opera

Emily Honeyman, bass (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Royal Swedish Opera              

Paul Jenkins, trombone (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Trombone, Nashville Symphony

Conrad Jones, trumpet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Trumpet, Indianapolis Symphony

Katherine Munagian, double bass (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Nashville Symphony

Avi Nagin, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Principal 2nd Violin, Princeton Symphony
Principal 2nd Violin, Symphony in C
Member, New Haven Symphony

Hugh Palmer, violin (Artist Diploma)
Member, Utah Symphony

Se-Doo Park, cello (Artist Diploma)
Member, Baltimore Symphony

Titus Underwood, oboe (Artist Diploma)
Acting Principal Oboe, Nashville Symphony (2017-18)

Christopher Zack, viola (Artist Diploma)
Member, Munich Radio Orchestra

Teaching Posts

Andrew Brady, bassoon (Bachelor of Music)
Artist-in-Residence, Kennesaw State University (bassoon studio)
Faculty, Luzerne Music Center

Lauren Ewing, trumpet (Bachelor of Music)
Trumpet Professor/Brass Ensemble Director, University of Talca, Chile

Chun-Chieh Yen, piano (Artist Diploma)
Assistant Professor, National Taiwan Normal University

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Ryan Darke, trumpet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Professor of Trumpet, University of Arizona
Adjunct Trumpet Instructor, California State University, Long Beach

David Hagee, trombone (Professional Studies Certificate)
Awarded 2013 Fulbright Grant to study trombone in Germany

Laura Kaufman, flute (Professional Studies Certificate)
1st Prize, 2012 National Flute Association Young Artist Competition

Elicia Silverstein, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Member, Rubicon Classics Label roster
Awarded 2013 Fulbright Grant to study violin in The Netherlands

 

Class of 2012

Professional Career Posts

Kelsey Blumenthal, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Member, Pittsburgh Symphony

Gabriel Campos-Zamora, clarinet (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Clarinet, Minnesota Symphony

Born Lau, viola (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Viola, Shanghai Symphony Orchestra

Rose Lombardo, flute (Artist Diploma)
Principal Flute, San Diego Symphony

Paul Macres, bass (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Louisiana Philharmonic

Sun Joo Park, violin (Artist Diploma)
Member, Baltimore Symphony

Johanna Yarbrough, horn (Professional Studies Certificate)
4th Horn, Detroit Symphony

Teaching Posts

Francesca dePasquale, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Faculty, Rutgers University (Mason Gross School of the Arts)
Faculty, Heifetz International Music Institute
Assistant Chamber Music Faculty, Perlman Music Program
Assistant Violin Faculty, the Juilliard School (college and pre-college divisions)
Visiting Assistant Professor of Violin, Oberlin Conservatory (from November 2018)

Born Lau, viola (Bachelor of Music)
Faculty, Shanghai Orchestra Academy

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Francesco Camuglia, flute (Bachelor of Music)
Awarded 2012 Fulbright Grant to study flute in Germany
1st Prize, 2012 U.S. Army Band National Collegiate Solo Competition
3rd Prize, 2012 Jefferson Symphony International Young Artist Competition

Katalin LaFavre, percussion (Bachelor of Music)
Awarded 2012 Fulbright Grant to study percussion in France

Born Lau, viola (Bachelor of Music)
Winner, Astral Artists 2012 National Auditions
3rd Prize, 2011 Schmidbauer International Young Artist Competition (senior division)

 

Class of 2011

Professional Career Posts

Nigel Armstrong, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Concertmaster, Santa Cruz Symphony

Leah Arsenault, flute (Professional Studies Certificate)
Assistant Principal Flute, National Symphony

Todd Cope, clarinet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Clarinet, Montreal Symphony

Hunter Eberly, trumpet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Trumpet, Detroit Symphony

Jose Gonzalez Granero, clarinet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Clarinet, San Francisco Opera

Zlata Grekov, violin (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Santa Barbara Symphony

Benjamin Hanlon, bass (Bachelor of Music)
Member, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Sarah Kienle, viola (Bachelor of Music)
Associate Principal Viola, Fort Worth Symphony

Wei-Ting Kuo, viola (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Chicago Symphony

Min Na Lee, clarinet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Clarinet, China National Centre for the Performing Arts Orchestra

Matthew Maffett, viola (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, U.S. Air Force Band

Louise McKay, cello (Artist Diploma)
Associate Principal Cello, West Australian Symphony Orchestra

Eloy Panizo Padrón, trombone (Artist Diploma)
Co-Principal Trombone, National Forum of Music Wrocław Philharmonic Orchestra

Jamie Roberts, oboe (Professional Studies Certificate)
Associate Principal Oboe, National Symphony

Hang Su, viola (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Detroit Symphony

Jens TenBroek, bass (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Utah Symphony

Johnny Teyssier, clarinet (Artist Diploma)
First Solo Clarinet, Danish Radio Symphony

Hyo Joo Uh, viola (Bachelor of Music)
Assistant Principal Viola, Richmond Symphony

Benjamin Ullery, viola (Professional Studies Certificate)
Assistant Principal Viola, Los Angeles Philharmonic

Kristopher Westrich, trumpet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, United States Air Force Band

Alex Zdanis, bassoon (Bachelor of Music)
Assistant Principal Bassoon, Alabama Symphony

Teaching Posts

Todd Cope, clarinet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Adjunct Instructor of Clarinet, McGill University

Benjamin Ullery, viola (Professional Studies Certificate)
Faculty, Colburn Conservatory of Music

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Nigel Armstrong, violin (Bachelor of Music)
3rd Prize and Special Prize, 2017 IsangYun International Violin Competition
4th Prize and winner of the Prize for the Best Performance of the Commissioned Work by John Corigliano, 2011 Tchaikovsky International Competition

Class of 2010

Professional Career Posts

Michael Byerly, clarinet (Artist Diploma)
Principal Clarinet, Virginia Symphony

Silu Fei, viola (Artist Diploma)
Member, Oregon Symphony

Aubrey Foard, tuba (Artist Diploma)
Principal Tuba, Baltimore Symphony

Jack Cozen Harel, oboe (Artist Diploma)
Member, Solaris Quintet

Juan Miguel Hernandez, viola (Bachelor of Music)
Member, Fine Arts Quartet

Luanne Homzy, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Member, Trio Dinicu
Music Co-Director, American Contemporary Ballet

Ning-Ning Jin, viola (Artist Diploma)
Member, Oregon Symphony

Jennifer Johnson, oboe (Artist Diploma)
2nd Oboe/English Horn, Los Angeles Opera Orchestra
Principal Oboe, Santa Barbara Chamber Orchestra

Ryan Lee, violin (Artist Diploma and 2008, Bachelor of Music)
Member, Oregon Symphony

Martha Long, flute (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Flute, Oregon Symphony

Jeffrey Northman, trumpet (Artist Diploma)
Member, United States Army Band “Pershing’s Own”

Marat Rakhmatullaev, bassoon (Artist Diploma)
Principal Bassoon, West Michigan Symphony Orchestra

Cheonho Yoon, trumpet (Artist Diploma)
2nd Trumpet, Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra

Ran Zhuang, viola (Artist Diploma)
Member, China National Centre for the Performing Arts Orchestra

Teaching Posts

Aubrey Foard, tuba (Artist Diploma)
Lecturer of Tuba and Euphonium, UCLA

Jack Cozen Harel, oboe (Artist Diploma)
Faculty, Cleveland Institute of Music (pre-college division)
Associate lecturer, Akron University

Juan Miguel Hernandez, viola (Bachelor of Music)
Professor, Royal Academy of Music (London)

Jennifer Johnson, oboe (Artist Diploma)
Faculty, Pasadena Conservatory of Music

Regulo Martinez, piano (Professional Studies Certificate)
Faculty, Colburn School

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Juan Miguel Hernandez, viola (Bachelor of Music)
Gold Achievement Award, 2006 Sphinx Competition (senior division)

Luanne Homzy, violin (Bachelor of Music)
1st Prize, 2009 International Chamber Music Competition Hamburg for String Quartet

 

Class of 2009

Professional Career Posts

Timothy Braun, violin (Artist Diploma)
First Associate Concertmaster, Saarland State Theater Orchestra (Orchester de Saarländisches Staatstheaters)

Kevin Businsky, trumpet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, United States Navy Band

Rachel Childers, horn (Artist Diploma)
2nd Horn, Boston Symphony

Arnold Choi, cello (Bachelor of Music)
Principal Cello, Calgary Philharmonic

David Fung, piano (Artist Diploma and 2007, Bachelor of Music)
Artistic Director, Bari International Music Festival

Eric Han, cello (Bachelor of Music)
Member, Seattle Symphony

William May, bassoon (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Bassoon, Los Angeles Opera

Stan Muncy, percussion (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Santa Rosa Symphony

Wesley Precourt, violin (Artist Diploma)
Associate Concertmaster, San Diego Symphony

Marisa Sorajja, violin (Artist Diploma)
Associate Principal, Violin II, Los Angeles Opera
Member, Pacific Symphony
Principal First Violin, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
First Assistant Concertmaster, New West Symphony

Nicole Sutterfield, viola (Professional Studies Certificate)
Assistant Principal Viola, Milwaukee Symphony

Teaching Posts

Rachel Childers, horn (Artist Diploma)
Faculty, New England Conservatory

David Fung, piano (Artist Diploma and 2007, Bachelor of Music)
Artist-Teacher of Piano, University of Georgia (Hugh Hodgson School of Music)

Stan Muncy, percussion (Professional Studies Certificate)
Faculty, California State University, Stanislaus

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Ryan McCullough, piano (Artist Diploma)
Recording artist, Innova Records

 

Class of 2008

Professional Career Posts

Jaewon Bang, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Member, Vancouver Symphony

Johanna Borenstein, flute (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Flute, Modesto Symphony

Benjamin Jaber, horn (Professional Studies Certificate)
Principal Horn, San Diego Symphony

Peter Myers, cello (Bachelor of Music)
Assistant Principal Cello, San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Music Co-Director, American Contemporary Ballet

Tao Ni, cello (Artist Diploma)
Member, Los Angeles Philharmonic

Teaching Posts

Danielle Belen, violin (Professional Studies Certificate)
Associate Professor of Violin, University of Michigan
Founder, Center Stage Strings
Faculty, Colburn Community School of Performing Arts

Timothy Hagen, flute (Professional Studies Certificate)
Adjunct Professor of Flute, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Alicia Lee, clarinet (Professional Studies Certificate)
Assistant Professor of Clarinet, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Xin Xin, piano (Artist Diploma)
Professor, Central China Normal University

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Danielle Belen, violin (Professional Studies Certificate)
1st Place Laureate, 2008 Sphinx Competition

Class of 2007

Professional Career Posts

Brittany Boulding, violin (Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Seattle Symphony

Kathryn Eberle, violin (Bachelor of Music)
Associate Concertmaster, Utah Symphony

Katie Kadarauch, viola (Professional Studies Certificate)
Assistant Principal Viola, San Francisco Symphony

Ilana Setapen, violin (Professional Studies Certificate)
 Associate Concertmaster, Milwaukee Symphony

Teaching Posts

Katie Kadarauch, viola (Professional Studies Certificate)
Faculty, San Francisco Conservatory of Music

Competitions, Awards, and Honors

Joann Whang, cello (Bachelor of Music)
Member, Concert Artist Guild (as part of the Argus Quartet)

 

Class of 2005

Calder Quartet (Benjamin Jacobson and Andrew Bulbrook, violins; Jonathan Moerschel, viola; Eric Byers, cello – Professional Studies Certificate)
Member, Pentatone Label roster
Recipient, 2014 Avery Fisher Career Grant

 

Where Do Our Students Perform?

From Cleveland to Shanghai, Colburn Conservatory of Music students and alumni are making their mark on prestigious ensembles around the world. Check out where you can hear us with this interactive map.