Student Accomplishments 2023–24

Conservatory

Trio Azura—Duncan McDougall, violin, Yejin Hong, cello, and Yanfeng (Tony) Bai, piano—won the Grand Prize Medal in the 51st annual Fischoff Competition. They also won the Gold Medal in the Senior String Division, the Lift Every Voice Prize for the best performance of a work by a historically underrepresented composer within the chamber music world, and the Horszowski Trio Prize for Piano Trio, Senior Division. As Grand Prize winners, Trio Azura will participate in the Emilia Romagna Festival in Italy next summer.

Eder River Acosta, oboe, won the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra Oboe Fellowship.

James Baik, cello, was selected as a winner of Young Concert Artists Susan Wadsworth International Auditions.

Henry Bond, horn, won 4th Horn with the Pacific Symphony.

Andrea Caputo, clarinet, placed First at the Sándor Végh Competition in Budapest and will make his solo debut with the Budapest Festival Orchestra conducted by Iván Fischer in January 2025.

Wei-Lin Chen, violin, was selected as a winner of the Taiwan 36th Chimei Arts Award.

Toby Grace, percussion, won Section Percussion with the Boston Symphony Orchestra.

Danielle Kim, flute, won First Place at the Artist Presentation Society Competition in St. Louis, MO. She also performed the Reinecke Flute Concerto with the Flint Symphony Orchestra in March 2023, after winning first place at the William C. Byrd Young Artist Competition in 2022.

Jeehoon Kim, oboe, was selected as a winner in the Yamaha Young Performing Artists Competition.

Chi-Chun (Aurora) Kuo, horn, won the Brass Category at the 2024 Pasadena Showcase Instrumental Competition.

Vivian Kukiel, violin, won Section Violin in the Los Angeles Philharmonic.

Ann Kuo, flute, placed first at the Jefferson Symphony Orchestra Young Artists Competition, and will return in April 2024 for a solo chamber recital and concerto performance with the Symphony Orchestra and conductor Arturo Gonzalez.

Emma Lee ‘23, cello, won section cello in the Pacific Symphony.

Yu-Wen (Lucy) Lu, violin, was selected as a winner of the Taiwan 36th Chimei Arts Award.

Ian Mertes, trumpet, won second trumpet with the Atlanta Symphony.

Jason Moon, violin, won the 2024 Hellam Young Artist Competition in Springfield, MO, and the 2024 Burbank Philharmonic Orchestra Hennings-Fischer Young Artist Competition. He was also awarded the 2024 Rosen Prize from the Colburn School, given each year to a Conservatory violinist who demonstrates not only excellent musicianship but  exceptional citizenry in the Colburn community.

Elvin Schlanger, flute, won second prize at the National Flute Association, Young Artist Competition, and was a finalist in the Sphinx Orchestra Partners Audition.

Diego Stine, tuba, won the tuba audition at the US Air Force Band of the Golden West.

Yushin (Galaxy) Su, clarinet, won Second Clarinet with the San Francisco Symphony.

Benett Tsai, cello, was selected as a winner of Young Concert Artists Susan Wadsworth International Auditions.

Ray Ushikubo, piano, won third prize at the New York Concert Artists Competition.

Tianlu (Jerry) Xu ‘23, cello, won section cello in the Pacific Symphony.

Ryota Yamazaki, piano, won third prize at the Ferrusccio Busoni 64th International Piano Competition.

Ye (Melody) Yuan, violin, won Section Violin in the Los Angeles Philharmonic.

Music Academy

Trio de Ángeles—Esme Arias-Kim, violin, Angela Rose Padula, cello, and Caden Lin, piano—won the Horszowski Trio Prize for Piano Trio (Junior Division) at the 51st Annual Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition. The Willow Quartet—James Birch, violin, Henry Woodruff, viola, Shinah (Sheena) Youn, cello and David Choi, piano—advanced to the quarter-finals.

Hannah Cho, oboe, was accepted to the prestigious NY02 program. She was also selected to be a finalist and bronze medal winner in the Vancouver Symphony Orchestra Annual Young Artist Competition, won first place in the California Senior Woodwind Performance Competition, and was selected to be a 2023–24 Fellow in From the Top’s Learning and Media Lab.

David Choi, piano, won First Prize in the Palm Beach Atlantic Young Artist Competition. He was also a 2024 YoungArts Award winner in Classical Music and piano.

Lillian Feng, piano, is a 2024 YoungArts Award winner in Classical Piano.

Ziqi (Flavia) Jin, cello, won a scholarship to participate in the 28th Morningside Music Bridge Program, and will perform at the New England Conservatory of Music in July 2024.

Esme Arias-Kim, violin, is a 2024 YoungArts Award winner in Classical Music and Violin, won the Gold Medal in the Strings Category at the Vancouver Symphony Young Artist Competition, as well as First Place in the YPSCA Young People’s Concerto Competition.

Caden Lin, piano, won First Prize in the Marine Band Concerto Competition in Washington DC.

Eiline Tai, cello, is a 2024 YoungArts Award winner in Classical Music and Violincello.

Shinah (Sheena) Youn, cello, won First Place in the solo category of the 10th Camerata Artists International Competition.

Nathaniel Yue, cello, won first prize in the Senior Division of the Adelphi Orchestra Young Artist Competition. He is also a 2024 Young Arts Award winner in Classical Music.

Trudl Zipper Dance Institute

This year’s 2023-24 Dance Academy students will continue their training at top dance programs nationally and internationally, including:

  • Pacific Northwest Ballet School, Seattle
  • Arts Umbrella, Vancouver
  • Nevada Ballet Theatre, Las Vegas
  • Canada’s National Ballet School, Toronto
  • Indiana University Jacobs School of Music (Ballet), Bloomington
  • School of American Ballet, New York
  • Charlotte Ballet, Charlotte
  • English National Ballet School, London

Community School

Holly Lacey, violin, was the Grand Prize Finalist in the Classical Instrumental category of the Music Center’s 2024 Spotlight Awards. Community School students Jesse Hu, Vinay Sundar, and Kyle Yeung and Music Academy students Kailey Yun, Ruolin (Cindy) Jia, and Sophie Leung were honored as Semi-Finalists.

Jack Lieberman, alto saxophone, was the Grand Prize Finalist in the Contemporary Instrumental category of the Music Center’s 2024 Spotlight Awards. Community School students Charles French, Joaquin Garde, Jordan Klein, Taylor Lee, Ian Shin, Saoirse Sipes, Luciano Soriano, Kai Spatzier, and Nathan Tatsuta were honored as Semi-Finalists.

The Corda Quartet—Andres Engleman, violin, Sarah Yang, violin, Joshua Chae, viola and Irene Choung, cello—advanced to the quarter-finals of the 51st Annual Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition.

Downbeat Magazine’s 47th Annual Student Music Awards recognized Community School jazz students, led by Lee Secard, Chair, Colburn Jazz Workshop for the following accomplishments:

  • Jazz Soloist: Cosmo Liberman, Alto Saxophone (High School Honors Winner); Jack Lieberman, Tenor Saxophone (High School Honors Outstanding Performance)
  • Small Jazz Combo: Colburn Jazz Workshop Thursday Night Band (High School Honors Ensemble Winners), Colburn Jazz Workshop Monday Night Band (High School Honors Ensemble Outstanding Performances)
  • Original Composition – Small Ensemble: Nathan Tatsuta, “Zero G” (High School Honors Winner)
  • Original Composition – Large Ensemble: Luciano Soriano, “Off Little Consequence” (High School Honors Winner)

Samantha Adams-Blanco, cello, will be attending San Francisco Conservatory of Music on a full scholarship for Bachelor of Music. She was also a finalist in the Coltman Competition.

Dominic An, violin, will play with MUSE/IQUE with conductor Rachael Worby at the Huntington Library and the Skirball Cultural Center. He was also a State Finalist in the VOCE Competition.

Kai Canton, piano, was a prize winner in the Southern California Junior Bach Festival.

Ava Benayoun, cello, was named Principal Cello of WestSide Youth Orchestra and Principal Cello of Beverly Hills High School Chamber Orchestra.

Joshua Chae, viola, received Second Place in the VOCE Competition, Chamber Category.

Raymond Cai, piano, was a prize winner in the Southern California Junior Bach Festival.

Ellie Chen, piano, was a prize winner in the Southern California Junior Bach Festival.

Irene Choung, cello, received Second Place in the VOCE Competition, Chamber Category.

Scarlett Cohan, piano, received First Place in the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to play at Carnegie in April.

Chloe Dahm, piano, received First Place in the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform in Carnegie Hall.

Andrés Englemanc, violin, made it into the finals of VOCE Music Teachers of California Competition.

Alexander Fan, double bass, was nominated for a Disney Hall solo performance with LA Youth Philharmonic Summer 2026.

Nathan Fenstad, piano, was a prize winner in the Southern California Junior Bach Festival.

Reese Fujikawa, piano, was a prize winner in the Southern California Junior Bach Festival.

Collin Gee, cello, is a State Finalist in the VOCE Competition.

Sophia Glicklich, piano, received First Place in the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform in Carnegie Hall.

Caden Guo, piano, was a prize winner in the Southern California Junior Bach Festival.

Will Hsieh, piano, received an Honorable Mention in the CAPMT Honors Competition.

Madalena Hong, piano, received First Place in the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform in Carnegie Hall.

Dagmar Huskey, piano, received First Place in the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform in Carnegie Hall.

Kento Ishikawa, piano, performed Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 21 (3rd movement) with the LA Youth Philharmonic. He was also a finalist in the Nashville International Chopin Piano Competition.

Jaden Kim, viola, made the 2024 California High School All State Orchestra.

Kayla Kim, viola, made the 2024 California High School All State Orchestra.

Julia Kleindorfer, cello, received First Prize in the Charleston International Music Competition.

Elysian Kloepfer, piano, received Honorable Mention for the CAPMT Contemporary Competition.

Ryusei Kobayashi, piano, received First Place in Piano Teacher National Association of Japan (PTNA) Online Etude Competition.

Noah LaPorte, double bass, was accepted into NYO2 for Summer 2024.

Vienna Lee, piano, received First Place in the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform in Carnegie Hall.

Ashley Li, cello, was a winner in the Junior Cello category of the Junior Bach Festival.

Audrey Li, piano, received First Place in the CAPMT Honors Competition.

Sophia Li, piano, received an Honorable Mention in the CAPMT Honors Competition.

Kai Lindsey, violin, received 3rd place in VOCE competition in Chamber category and was a finalist in the Coltman Competition.

Nathan Liu, piano, was a prize winner in the Southern California Junior Bach Festival.

Skyler Lee, violin, received first prize in the 13th annual Henry Schwab Violin and Viola Competition.

Cosmo Lieberman, jazz saxophone, performed with the 2023 Carnegie Hall National Youth Orchestra Jazz Ensemble, as well as the 2023 Monterey Jazz Festival Next Generation Big Band.

Robison Louie, cello, received the gold medal in the Violoncello Senior 2023 Bach Complete Works Audition.

Elizabeth Lu, piano, received Second Place in the CAPMT Honors Competition.

Hannah Ma, piano, received Third Place in the CAPMT Honors Competition.

Joseph Margolis, cello, is a State Finalist in the VOCE Competition.

Ailis Nguyen, piano, was a prize winner in the Southern California Junior Bach Festival. She was also awarded First Place in Division 2 of the International Association of Professional Music Teachers – IAPMT 2024 Grand Prix, and was also awarded Second Place in Category B of the California Association for Professional Music Teachers Concerto Competition.

Nathan Ortiz, cello, will be attending Idyllwild Summer 2024.

James Park, violin, won Second Prize in Best Mozart Performance, Trio Dolce, at Great Composers Competition 2024.

Joanne Park, clarinet, made the 2024 California All State Ensemble for Band and Southern California School Band & Orchestra Honors Band.

Andrew Peng, violin, was the First Prize winner for the 2024 Baroque Music Competition, as well as the First Prize winner for the King’s Peak Music Competition (Group B). He also received first prize in the United Stars Music Competition, the USA Music Composition International Competition, and the Charleston International Music Competition (19th Century Music). Andrew was a major prize winner in the Satori Summer Music Festival, receiving the grand prize special award in the 9 and Under Category, as well as first prize in the Strings Open Category and Strings Qualified Category.

Aviv Pilipski, viola, received Third Place in VOCE competition in Chamber Category and was a finalist in the Coltman Competition.

Karolina Protsenko, violin, was a soloist with Desert Symphony at McCallum Theater in Palm Desert. She also performed Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto in E minor with Orchestra Nova Los Angeles.

Mina Ree, violin, won First Prize in the 2024 Golden Classical Music Awards International Competition.

Shinaya Shin, piano, won First Prize at the 3rd Concordia Music Competition.

Mia Safdie, piano, received First Place in the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform at Carnegie Hall in April.

Samina Schultz, Music Theory, received third prize in the Charleston International Music Competition (19th Century Music).

Cordelia Scoville, piano, received award in Southern California Jr. Bach Festival.

Yuhwan Shin, trumpet, made the 2024 California All State Ensemble for Band and Southern California School Band & Orchestra Honors Band.

Luciano Soriano, jazz trombone, performed with the 2023 Monterey Jazz Festival Next Generation Big Band.

Harrison Suh, piano, received second place in the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform in Carnegie Hall.

Lev Taira, violin, made it into the finals of VOCE Music Teachers of California Competition.

Kaito le Tenoux, piano, received first prize in the International Association of Professional Music Teachers’ US Grand Concours International.

Liam Thomas, violin, won First Prize in the Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition and was invited to perform at the Musikverein in Vienna. He also won Second Prize in Best Mozart Performance, Trio Dolce, at Great Composers Competition 2024 and received first prize in the San Francisco Young Artist International Music Competition.

Lucy Tsai, piano, received First Place in the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform in Carnegie Hall.

Rivenka Tomasian, piano, was a prize winner in the Southern California Junior Bach Festival.

Lina Toyne, piano, was a prize winner in the Southern California Junior Bach Festival.

Bryan Tseng, cello, was a winner of the Los Angeles Cello Annual Scholarship audition.

Max Von Der Ohe, trumpet, won a seat in the All-State Golden Band.

Alexander Wang, piano, won First Prize in the CAPMT Honors Competition.

Richard Wang, piano, was a prize winner in the Southern California Junior Bach Festival.

Kyra Williams, piano, received First Place in the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform in April at Carnegie Hall.

Margaret May Wise, piano, received First Place in the CAPMT Honors Competition.

Matisse Wittman-McChesney, piano, received First Place in the Elite International Music Competition and was invited to perform in Carnegie Hall.

Jeah Won, cello, received First Place in the Cello A category of the 2024 Amici Solo Competition.

Rachel Won, violin, received First Place in the Concordia Music Competition and Third Place in the VOCE competition in Chamber Category. She also received first prize and the Exceptional Performance Award in the Charleston International Music Competition (19th Century Music).

John Wu, violin, is a State Finalist in the VOCE Competition.

Iris Xiong, violin, won Second Prize in Best Mozart Performance, Trio Dolce, at Great Composers Competition 2024.

Kairui Xu, oboe, made it into the All-State Honor Band.

Sarah Yang, violin, received Second Place in the VOCE competition in Chamber Category.

Simon Yao, piano, is a State Finalist in the VOCE Competition.

Hayley Yoon, clarinet, made the 2024 California All Southern School Band & Orchestra Honors Band.

Leo Zang, composition, won the Award of Excellence in the Music Composition category with his original composition “Dream” at the 12th School District PTA Reflection Program.

Charlie Zhong, piano, was a winner at Southern California Junior Bach Festival in Los Angeles County Branch.

Isabella Zhou, violin, won the Junior Violin Division in the MTAC VOCE Competition and moved on to the State Finals.

Lucas Zhou, piano, performed in Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall as a winner of the 2023 New York Golden Classical Music Awards.

Bram Ziomek, piano, was a winner at Southern California Junior Bach Festival in Los Angeles County Branch. He also received an honorable mention in the California Division of the 2023 Music Teachers National Association Composition Competition.